Yuri Michael Karapetyan

Karapetyan, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 04/06/2022
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/11/1981 (45)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded zip-up sweatshirt, dark-colored jeans, a leather belt, black and white striped sneakers and a black and burgundy baseball cap with the letters "AZAT" in red. Possibly also a silver chain with a round medallion.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Karapetyan was last seen by his sister in Los Angeles, California at 9:00 p.m. on April 6, 2022, after taking an Uber ride to a local Vons store. He left all his personal belongings and credit cards behind and has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Karapetyan told his family he had plans to move to Michigan to live and work. He was an accomplished guitar player and spoke of wanting to tour the country, playing at dive bars. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2023; casefile added.