Yvonne Marie Mestas

Yvonne, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 11/01/1982
  • Missing From Rocky Ford, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1967 (58)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9 - 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Yvonne has a large heart-shaped birthmark on her buttocks.

Details of Disappearance

Yvonne disappeared with her friend, Victoria Sanchez. The two girls were last seen walking home from Rocky Ford High School in Rocky Ford, Colorado on the afternoon of November 1, 1982. Authorities believe they may have left of their own accord. Neither of them has been heard from again and both of their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rocky Ford Police Department 719-254-3344

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2017; details of disappearance updated.