Yvonne Martin
Martin, circa 2022
- Missing Since 07/19/2022
- Missing From Phelan, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/27/1953 (73)
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 196 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Saturn Vue (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Bonnie.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen in Phelan, California on July 19, 2023. Her husband returned home from work at 4:30 a.m. on July 20, was unable to locate her and called the police. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Martin had a restraining order against her 34-year-old son, Anthony Raymond Falcon, so police went to question him about his mother's disappearance and he was subsequently arrested and charged with her murder. On July 21, Martin's silver 2004 Saturn Vue was found on E Avenue D6 and 230th Street in a remote desert area in east Lancaster, California. There was no sign of Martin herself, however.
Falcon is awaiting trial in his mother's presumed death. Her remains have not been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Martin's body may have been dumped somewhere in the Antelope Valley area.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino Sheriff's Office 909-387-3690
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2024; casefile added.