Yvonne Reglar

Yvonne, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 08/08/1977
  • Missing From Fairview Park, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1967 (55)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt and cut-off blue denim shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Yvonne's surname is spelled "Regler" in many accounts.

Details of Disappearance

Yvonne left her Fairview Park, Ohio home on August 8, 1977, and went to her job pumping gas at a Sunoco station in the 18900 block of Lorain Road. She had previously worked at another Sunoco station in North Olmstead for 18 months, but transferred to the Lorain Road station on the day of her disappearance to fill in for employees on vacation. She was working alone.

Yvonne was last seen by some employees who stopped at the station to deliver her lunch. At 1:30 p.m., when another attendant arrived at the station, she was missing. Her purse, cigarettes and lunch were in the office, with a small amount of money and Yvonne's driver's license inside the purse. The door was unlocked, there were no indications of a struggle at the scene and nothing was missing from the cash register.

Authorities do not believe Yvonne left of her own accord, as she was not having personal problems at the time of her disappearance and has no history of runaway behavior. They think she was abducted while she was pumping gas.

In 2016, they announced they had identified a person of interest in her disappearance, a man who has committed similar offenses in the past and is currently in custody on unrelated charges. He is not a member of Yvonne's family. Yvonne's case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.