Yvonne S. Reglar

Yvonne, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 08/08/1977
  • Missing From Fairview Park, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1960 (65)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt and cut-off blue denim shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Yvonne's surname is spelled "Regler" in many accounts.

Details of Disappearance

Yvonne left her Fairview Park, Ohio home on August 8, 1977, and went to her job at a Sunoco station in the 18900 block of Lorain Road. She had previously worked at another Sunoco station in North Olmstead for 18 months, but transferred to the Lorain Road station on the day of her disappearance to fill in for employees on vacation. She was working alone.

Yvonne was at the station when some employees stopped by to deliver her lunch. The station had one pump that wasn't self-serve, and an employee at the gas station across the street saw Yvonne pumping gas at that pump at 1:25 p.m. About twenty minutes later, a vending machine operateor arrived at the station and found it deserted. Yvonne still wasn't there when another gas station attendant arrived at 2:15 p.m. to relieve her.

Her purse, cigarettes and lunch were in the office, with a small amount of money and her driver's license inside the purse. The door was unlocked, there were no indications of a struggle at the scene and nothing was missing from the cash register; it contained about $100.

Authorities do not believe Yvonne left of her own accord, as she was not having personal problems at the time of her disappearance and has no history of runaway behavior. She was a student at Olmsted High School at the time of her disappearance, about to start her senior year, and made good grades. Police think she was abducted while she was pumping gas.

In 2016, they announced they had identified a person of interest in her disappearance, a man who has committed similar offenses in the past and is currently in custody on unrelated charges. He is not a member of Yvonne's family. Yvonne's case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2025; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.