Zachary Bashir Porter

Porter, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 07/23/2013
  • Missing From McMinnville, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1988 (34)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt, blue jeans and skate shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Porter's nickname is Zack. He has a scar on his forehead and two quarter-inch scars on his upper lip. He is of Inupiat (Inuit) descent.

Details of Disappearance

Porter left his McMinnville, Oregon home at 11:00 a.m. on July 23, 2013 and went to North Bend, Oregon to sell a motorcycle to a buyer he'd met over the internet. His family got text messages from his phone after he arrived in North Bend, but they're not sure he sent the messages himself.

Police determined he did meet with the buyer and sold the motorcycle. Porter told his parents he planned to get a ride home from the buyer, but the buyer said Porter had arranged to get a ride from a friend and was going to meet that friend at the Myrtlewood Factory. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Porter was the single parent of a five-year-old son and the primary caregiver to his disabled mother. His family stated his disappearance is out of character; they don't believe he would have abandoned his family. The motorcycle buyer is considered a person of interest in the case, but not a suspect.

Porter's disappearance remains unsolved. His family believes he was murdered.

Investigating Agency

  • Coos County Sheriff's Office 541-396-3121

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.