Zachary Bryan Burkey
Burkey, circa 2018; Bicycle similar to Burkey's
- Missing Since 09/16/2018
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1992 (33)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray t-shirt, black athletic shorts and red and black flip-flops.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black mountain bicycle with distinctive, thick rims
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Burkey has a small pockmark above his left eye, a tattoo of a small creature on his back, and a tattoo of a woman in silhouette on his upper right arm at the shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Burkey was last seen of New Orleans, Louisiana on September 16, 2018. He left his mother's home in the 3500 block of Camp Street at 7:00 p.m., riding his mountain bike, and disappeared afterwards. The bicycle, which is black with distinctive, thick rims, is still missing. A photo of a similar one is posted with this case summary.
Demetrius Williams used Burkey's debit card at a Rite Aid pharmacy the night Burkey went missing, and was charged with sixteen counts of access device fraud. He was homeless at the time.
When questioned about Burkey's disappearance, he said he said he and Burkey were near Cooter Brown’s Tavern and Oyster Bar in the Riverbend area. They had drunk alcohol together and talked about narcotics. They walked together down south Carrollton Avenue with two other people, known only as "Buff" and "Slim Shady." Burkey was pushing his bike. Williams said he left Burkey with Slim Shady and Buff and the three men continued to walk down the street, and he never saw him after that.
Surveillance video shows Burkey was at Cooter Brown’s Tavern that night; he withdrew $80 from an ATM at 8:25 p.m. He appeared to be calm and relaxed at the time. His mother stated it wasn't uncharacteristic of him to talk to strangers.
At the time of his disappearance, Burkey worked as a lifeguard with the New Orleans Recreation Development Commission. No suspects have been named in his disappearance; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Orleans Police Department 504-658-6060
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.