Zafar Bozorgi
Zafar, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2022); George Esmaiel Bozorgi
- Missing Since 05/27/1999
- Missing From Pasadena, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/13/1997 (28)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 3'0 - 3'5, 31 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown to black eyes. Zafar is of Iranian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Zafar and his brother Ebrahim disappeared from Pasadena, Texas on May 27, 1999. They were abducted by their non-custodial father, George Esmaiel Bozorgi. A felony warrant was issued for him on September 8, 2000 and an FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on March 30, 2004.
A photo of George is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is August 24, 1957, making him 41 years old at the time of Ebrahim and Zafar's abductions. He's described as Asian, 5'4 and 175 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. George is of Iranian descent.
George, Zafar, and Ebrahim may now be in Iran. The children's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pasadena Police Department 713-477-1221
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2023; age-progression updated.