Audrey Lynn Harris

Harris, circa 2003; Jeffrey Mailhot

  • Missing Since 02/09/2003
  • Missing From Woonsocket, Rhode Island
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1969 (56)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Harris was addicted to drugs at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Harris was last seen on February 9, 2003, walking on Arnold Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. She spoke to her mother on the telephone that day and told her she was coming to visit her, but never arrived. She has never been heard from again.

Harris's loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She left three children behind when she vanished.

In 2004, Jeffrey S. Mailhot, a machine operator in Woonsocket, was charged with Harris's murder after he confessed to the police while he was in custody for two unrelated assaults. A photograph of Mailot is posted with this case summary.

He was also charged with killing Christine Dumont and Stacie K. Goulet, who was pregnant. Parts of Goulet's remains were found in a landfill in Johnston, Rhode Island in July 2004; Dumont and Harris are still missing.

All three women have a history of drug abuse and sex work and all of them associated with criminals; police described their lifestyles as "high risk." Investigators theorized that they went to Mailhot's apartment on Calo Street and were killed shortly thereafter.

The bathtub in his apartment was bloodstained; authorities determined the blood came from Dumont, Goulet and Harris. Mailhot pleaded guilty to all three murders in February 2006. He admitted that he strangled the women, dismembered their bodies and put them in dumpsters.

Mailhot, who has no prior criminal record and expressed remorse for his actions, will have to serve over 40 years in prison before becoming eligible for parole.

Harris remains missing; foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Her mother held a memorial service for her in November 2004.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2013; picture added, details of disappearance updated.