Christine Claudette Dumont
Dumont, circa 2004; Jeffrey Mailhot
- Missing Since 04/23/2004
- Missing From Woonsocket, Rhode Island
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Dumont was last seen getting out of car on Arnold Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island on April 23, 2004. She has never been heard from again.
In 2004, Jeffrey S. Mailhot, a machine operator in Woonsocket, was charged with Dumont's murder after he confessed to the police while he was in custody for two unrelated assaults. A photograph of Mailot is posted with this case summary.
He was also charged with killingĀ Audrey Harris and Stacie K. Goulet, who was pregnant. Parts of Goulet's remains were found in a landfill in Johnston, Rhode Island in July 2004; Dumont and Harris are still missing.
All three women have a history of drug abuse and prostitution (Dumont used crack cocaine) and all of them associated with criminals; police described their lifestyles as "high risk." Investigators theorized that they went to Mailhot's apartment on Calo Street and were killed shortly thereafter.
The bathtub in his apartment was bloodstained; authorities determined the blood came from Dumont, Goulet and Harris. Mailhot pleaded guilty to all three murders in February 2006. He admitted that he strangled the women, dismembered their bodies and put them in dumpsters.
Mailhot, who has no prior criminal record and expressed remorse for his actions, will have to serve over 40 years in prison before becoming eligible for parole.
Dumont remains missing; foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Woonsocket Police Department 401-766-1212
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2006; casefile added.