Bonnie Rae Kelly
Kelly, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/09/2003
- Missing From Aurora, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An oversized White t-shirt with writing on it, blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Kelly attempted suicide in 2000 and may have made another attempt more recently.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Kelly wears Paris eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Kelly was last seen in Aurora, Illinois on July 9, 2003. She disappeared with her boyfriend, Ronald Stobierski.
Kelly had sought treatment at the Hines Veterans Affairs Hospital in Chicago, Illinois after a suicide attempt. There, she and Stobierski they met another patient, Joseph Lemmer, and went to live with him at his home in Dixon, Illinois. They disappeared afterwards and neither of them have been heard from again.
Witnesses reported Lemmer had fresh concrete poured in a barn area on his property around the time of Kelly and Stobierski's disappearances; it's possible the two missing individuals are buried there. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kane County Sheriff's Office 630-444-1143
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2011; casefile added.