Ronald Joseph Stobierski

Stobierski, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 07/09/2003
  • Missing From Niles, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1958 (67)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a light-colored t-shirt, blue jeans and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Stobierski may spell his last name "Stabierski." He has a tattoo on his shoulder, a scar on his right forearm and a scar on his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Stobierski was last seen in Niles, Illinois on July 9, 2003. He disappeared with his girlfriend, Bonnie Kelly, who lived in Aurora, Illinois.

Kelly had sought treatment at the Hines Veterans Administration Hospital in Chicago, Illinois after a suicide attempt. There, she and Stobierski met another patient, Joseph Lemmer, and went to live with him at his home in Dixon, Illinois. They disappeared afterwards and neither of them have been heard from again.

Witnesses reported Lemmer had fresh concrete poured in a barn area on his property around the time of Kelly and Stobierski's disappearances; it's possible the two missing individuals are buried there. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kane County Sheriff's Office 630-444-1143

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2011; details of disappearance updated.