Cynthia Mae Schmidt
Schmidt, circa 1986
- Missing Since 08/16/1986
- Missing From St. Cloud, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1967 (58)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blond/brown hair, brown eyes. Schmidt may wear eyeglasses. Her nickname is Cindy.
Details of Disappearance
Schmidt was last seen at the Riverview Trailer Park in St. Cloud, Minnesota on August 16, 1986. She disappeared along with her boyfriend, Ronnie Bromenschenkel.
Authorities initially believed the pair had run away. Schmidt had been in trouble with the law before and was described as "unpredictable" and occasionally "difficult" and "abrasive." Investigators began to reconsider this theory after years passed without either Schmidt or Bromenschenkel's families hearing from them.
Investigators believe Schmidt and Bromenschenkel were the victims of foul play and are now deceased. They were involved in a money-laundering scam prior to going missing, which may have been a factor in their disappearances. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension 320-203-6163
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.