Debra Jean Kent

RESOLVED

Debra, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 11/08/1974
  • Missing From Bountiful, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1957 (68)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Debra disappeared from the parking lot of Viewmont High School in her hometown of Bountiful, Utah during the evening of November 8, 1974. Authorities determined she was a victim of the serial killer Ted Bundy, who confessed to her murder before his 1989 execution.

Only Debra's patella was ever recovered, and initially it could not be identified because DNA testing was not available. It has since been identified, and Debra is no longer listed as a missing person.

Other girls and young women who are still listed as missing persons but believed to be Bundy's victims include Nancy Baird, Ann Marie Burr, Lynette Culver, Julie Cunningham, Susan Curtis, Georgeann Hawkins, Vicki Hollar, Rita Jolly, Donna Manson, Denise Oliverson, Nancy Wilcox, and others.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2018; case resolved.