Denise Christine Rodriguez
Denise, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/10/1984
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1966 (59)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description White pants, a red blouse, red high-heeled shoes and a square-cut gold ring set with a ruby.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Denise has scars near her right eye and on her upper lip. Her right arm was bruised at the time of her 1984 disappearance. Denise's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Denise was last seen on March 10, 1984. She was on a double date with her boyfriend, Richardo Lupercio, and another teenage couple. They went to visit the cliff area near the Sutro Baths section of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area at 2:30 a.m. The area is near the Fort Mason Center.
Denise was leaning against a guardrail when Richardo apparently leaned forward to embrace her. Denise lost her balance, when Richardo tried to grab her, they both fell thirty to fifty feet to the rocks and heavy surf below. Their friends couldn't see Denise after that, but saw Richardo lying on the rocks, screaming that something was wrong with his back and he couldn't move.
One of the pair's friends ran to the parking lot to get help, and the other friend ran down and tried to hold on to Richardo. Both Denise and Richardo were pulled out to sea, and were never seen again.
Denise lived in Belmont, California at the time of her disappearance, and Richardo lived in Daly City, California. Neither of them have ever been located, but they are presumed dead.
Investigating Agency
- United States Park Police
- Fort Mason Center Station
- 415-561-5505
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; details of disappearance updated.