Richardo Lupercio
Richardo, circa 1984
- Missing Since 03/10/1984
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/02/1967 (58)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 164 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Richardo has a blister on his upper lip and a scar on his upper left cheek. His nicknames are Ricky and Payaco.
Details of Disappearance
Richardo was last seen at the Sutro Bath cliff area of San Francisco. He was on a double date with his girlfriend, Denise Rodriguez, and another teenage couple. They went to visit the cliff area near the Sutro Baths section of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area at 2:30 a.m. The area is near the Fort Mason Center.
Denise was leaning against a guardrail when Richardo apparently leaned forward to embrace her. Denise lost her balance, when Richardo tried to grab her, they both fell thirty to fifty feet to the rocks and heavy surf below. Their friends couldn't see Denise after that, but saw Richardo lying on the rocks, screaming that something was wrong with his back and he couldn't move.
One of the pair's friends ran to the parking lot to get help, and the other friend ran down and tried to hold on to Richardo. Both Denise and Richardo were pulled out to sea, and were never seen again.
Denise lived in Belmont, California at the time of her disappearance, and Richardo lived in Daly City, California. Neither of them have ever been located, but they are presumed dead.
Investigating Agency
- California Department of Justice 916-227-3290
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.