Denise Newsom Porch
Porch, circa 1975; Larry Bell, circa 1985
- Missing Since 07/31/1975
- Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1954 (71)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet Camaro (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Porch was last seen in Charlotte, North Carolina on July 31, 1975. She was employed as the manager of Yorktown Apartments on Tyvola Road at the time and also resided in the complex. She left a note for her husband saying she'd left to show an apartment to a prospective renter. She was last seen at 3:11 p.m. as she showed a man around the property.
There were no signs that a struggle had taken place inside Porch's own apartment, and the air conditioning and television set were left on. She left all of her personal belongings behind, including her Camaro and her purse and identification. The only things missing were the keys to the vacant apartments in the complex, and a log of available units which she would show to prospective tenants. She has never been seen again. An extensive search did not produce any clues as to her whereabouts.
Her family had her declared legally dead in 1982, seven years after her disappearance. It is not believed that Porch left of her own accord; her family says she was happy with her life at the time of her disappearance and she had just celebrated her first wedding anniversary. Her husband, who is now deceased, always said he believed she had been abducted.
Larry Gene Bell emerged as a possible suspect in Porch's case in the mid-1980s. A photo of Bell is posted with this case summary. A former electrician, he lived on Cherrycrest Lane in 1975, approximately 300 yards from Yorktown Apartments.
Bell was found guilty of the murders of two young women from South Carolina in 1985 and sentenced to death. He maintained his innocence in Porch's case and was never formally charged in connection with her disappearance. He is also the prime suspect in several other young women's disappearances and presumed murders in North Carolina, including that of Sandee Cornett, who went missing in 1985.
Porch physically resembled Bell's other victims and authorities believe he was involved in her case. Bell was executed in 1996, although his lawyers attempted to reverse his death sentence by claiming he was mentally ill and believed he was Jesus Christ.
Another possible suspect, who tried to extort a $50,000 ransom from Porch's family after her disappearance, turned out to be an opportunist who had not been involved in her presumed abduction.
Porch was declared legally dead in 1982. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Her family says it is extremely uncharacteristic of her not to contact them.
Investigating Agency
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-353-1000
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.