Devonne Dubose

Dubose, circa 1992; Henry Louis Wallace

  • Missing Since 03/25/1992
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1964 (61)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dubose has diabetes. She is a former intravenous drug user.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Dubose has needle tracks on her left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Dubose was last seen in the 300 block of Green Needles Court in Charlotte, North Carolina on March 25, 1992. She has never been heard from again. She was homeless at the time of her disappearance. Her sister reported her missing after Dubose failed to collect her monthly Social Security check, which is uncharacteristic of her.

Dubose was involved with crack cocaine in 1992, often visited drug houses, and had a criminal record for drug- and sex work-related charges. She frequented the A&P grocery store on west Trade Street and the Tryon Street and Rozzelles Ferry Road areas of Charlotte. She knew Rita Maxwell, who also disappeared in 1992 and has never been found.

Authorities believe Dubose and Maxwell may have been victims of the serial killer Henry Louis Wallace. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. In 1994, he confessed to murdering eleven women in the Charlotte area. All of them were Black and many of them were acquainted with him.

Wallace did not confess to Dubose or Maxwell's murders and was not charged in connection with their disappearances, but the women both fit the profile of his victims.

Dubose's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-353-1000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; date of disappearance and date of birth corrected, details of disappearance updated.