Rita Michele Maxwell

Maxwell, circa 1992; Henry Louis Wallace

  • Missing Since 03/01/1992
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/07/1966 (59)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored blouse, black pants and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Maxwell was last seen in Charlotte, North Carolina on March 1, 1992. She left her home in the 2600 block of Dundeen Street off Beatties Ford Road, saying she was going to see someone. She never returned and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on March 17.

Maxwell was involved with crack cocaine in 1992, often visited drug houses, and had a criminal record for drug- and prostitution-related charges. She knew Devonne Dubose, who also disappeared in 1992 and has never been found.

Authorities believe Dubose and Maxwell may have been victims of the serial killer Henry Louis Wallace. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. In 1994, he confessed to murdering eleven women in the Charlotte area. All of them were African-American and many of them were acquainted with him.

Wallace did not confess to Dubose or Maxwell's murders and was not charged in connection with their disappearances, but the women both fit the profile of his victims.

Maxwell's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-2311

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2008; middle name added.