Don Edgar Jones

Jones, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 10/16/1972
  • Missing From Alaska, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1934 (92)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Twin-engine Cessna 310 plane with the FAA registration number N1812H
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Some accounts spell Jones's last name "Jonez" or "Jonz." His birth name was John Edgar Jones.

Details of Disappearance

Nicholas Begich and his fellow Congressman Thomas "Hale" Boggs were on a campaign fund-raising tour when they took a twin-engine Cessna 310 plane with the FAA registration number N1812H on a flight from Anchorage, Alaska to Juneau, Alaska. Jones was piloting the plane and they were accompanied by Begich's aide, Russell L. Brown. Photographs and vital statistics for Brown are unavailable.

Weather conditions along the route were not conducive to flying, and the plane disappeared near the Chugach mountain range somewhere in southeast Alaska. Despite a massive search lasting over a month, the men and the plane were never located. Begich was reelected to a second term in the House of Representatives during the search; he was declared dead on December 29, 1972 and a special election was held to fill his place.

Although the circumstances indicate that Boggs, Begich, Brown and Jones perished in an accidental crash, their disappearances have been the subject of many conspiracy theories due to their positions. Rumors that the two Congressmen were assassinated have never been substantiated and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2017; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics updated.