Thomas Hale Boggs Sr.
Boggs, circa 1972
- Missing Since 10/16/1972
- Missing From Alaska, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1914 (111)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Twin-engine Cessna 310 plane with the FAA registration number N1812H
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boggs goes by his middle name, Hale.
Details of Disappearance
Boggs, a Democrat, was the House Majority Leader in 1972. He was educated at Tulane University; he has degrees in journalism and law. He was first elected to the House of Representatives in 1941; at twenty-six years old, he was the youngest member of Congress at the time.
Boggs lost an attempt at reelection and served in the Navy during World War II before making a political comeback, returning to Congress in 1946. He was reelected thirteen times before his disappearance.
Boggs and his fellow Congressman Nicholas Begich were on a campaign fund-raising tour when they took a twin-engine Cessna 310 plane with the FAA registration number N1812H on a flight from Anchorage, Alaska to Juneau, Alaska. They were accompanied by the pilot, Don Jones, and Begich's aide, Russell L. Brown. Photographs and vital statistics for Brown are unavailable.
Weather conditions along the route were not conducive to flying, and the plane disappeared near the Chugach mountain range somewhere in southeast Alaska. Despite a massive search lasting over a month, the men and the plane were never located. Although the circumstances indicate that Boggs, Begich, Brown and Jones perished in an accidental crash, their disappearances have been the subject of many conspiracy theories due to their positions. Rumors that the two Congressmen were assassinated have never been substantiated and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2017; picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.