Gabriel James Almiron

RESOLVED

Gabriel, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/11/2015
  • Missing From Orem, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male.

Details of Disappearance

Gabriel disappeared with his mother, Emily Quijano, from Orem, Utah on September 8, 2015. In October 2017, Emily's boyfriend, Christopher Richard Poulson, was charged with aggravated murder in the pair's disappearances.

In August 2019, Poulson confessed as part of a plea deal. He said while he was babysitting Gabriel, he "severely" injured him, then put him to bed. Quijano came home from her massage therapy classes and went to sleep, and so did Poulson. When he woke up in the morning, he discovered Gabriel had died during the night. He panicked and shot Quijano while she slept to keep her from finding out about her son's death.

Per the plea deal, Poulson pleaded guilty to first-degree felony murder in Emily's death and second-degree felony manslaughter in Gabriel's death, crimes which carry up to a life sentence in prison. But if the victims' remains were found before his sentencing date on September 26, the deal would allow Poulson to plead guilty instead to thirty second-degree felonies, and get a sentence of thirty years in prison.

Poulson lead police to the place where he'd disposed of the bodies, but it took a month of searching to find them. Emily's and Gabriel's remains were found buried in a shallow grave in Juab County, Utah, five miles south of Eureka. Their bodies were found before September 26, but it will be up to the judge to decide if Poulson will be permitted to change his plea as the prosecution would allow.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2019; case resolved.