Georgia Patricia Brown

Brown, circa 2017; Silver 2003 Toyota Camry

  • Missing Since 09/22/2017
  • Missing From Port St. Lucie, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1968 (57)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sleeveless striped shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Toyota Camry with the Florida license plate number ENS-Q75
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on her hip.

Details of Disappearance

Brown disappeared with her son, Karam Govens. They were were last seen leaving Brown's mother's home in Port St. Lucie, Florida on September 22, 2017. Brown was driving a silver 2003 Toyota Camry with the Florida license plate number ENS-Q75; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Brown had been living in Parkland, Florida, but had moved in with her mother because of some marital problems. According to her mother, Brown got a phone call that night, and seemed "very distressed, frightened" and in a hurry afterwards. She and Karam left at 12:30 a.m., and never arrived at their destination. Her mother reported her missing three days later. Since her disappearance, Brown's cellular phone has been turned off.

A felony warrant for interference with custody was issued for Brown on November 28, 2017. She and Karam were known to be in Broward County, Florida after they disappeared, but their current whereabouts and well-being are unknown. In spite of the warrant for Brown's arrest, her mother stated it's completely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she fears Brown and Karam met with foul play.

Brown is a graduate of Hofstra University and was employed as social worker at the time of her disappearance. Her disappearance and Karam's remain unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2020; details of disappearance updated.