Karam Govens Jr.

Karam, circa 2017; Age-progression to age 13 (circa 2022); Silver 2003 Toyota Camry

  • Missing Since 09/22/2017
  • Missing From Port St. Lucie, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/05/2009 (16)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Toyota Camry with the Florida license plate numberĀ ENS-Q75
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Karam disappeared with his mother, Georgia Brown. They were were last seen leaving Brown's mother's home in Port St. Lucie, Florida on September 22, 2017. Brown was driving a silver 2003 Toyota Camry with the Florida license plate numberĀ ENS-Q75; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Brown had been living in Parkland, Florida, but had moved in with her mother because of some marital problems. According to her mother, Brown got a phone call that night, and seemed "very distressed, frightened" and in a hurry afterwards. She and Karam left at 12:30 a.m., and never arrived at their destination. Her mother reported her missing three days later. Since her disappearance, Brown's cellular phone has been turned off.

A felony warrant for interference with custody was issued for Brown on November 28, 2017. She and Karam were known to be in Broward County, Florida after they disappeared, but their current whereabouts and well-being are unknown. In spite of the warrant for Brown's arrest, her mother stated it's completely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she fears Brown and Karam met with foul play.

Karam was a fourth-grade student in Parkland at the time of his disappearance. His disappearance and his mother's remain unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2024; age-progression updated.