Heather Ann MacCrossen

MacCrossen, circa 2007; Tattoo on MacCrossen's arm; Andrelo Witcher

  • Missing Since 08/17/2007
  • Missing From Gainesville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/03/1981 (44)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 115 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. MacCrossen may have blonde highlights in her hair. Her ears pierced (possibly two times each). She has a tattoo of the letters "BMM" on her arm with a star above the B and a star above the second M, and a tattoo of a rose on her back. A photo of her arm tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

MacCrossen lived in Newberry, Florida at the time of her disappearance. She was last heard from on August 17, 2007, when she called her mother in Michigan and said she was at a Greyhound bus stop in Gainesville, Florida. MacCrossen never contacted her family again. They reported her missing in December of that year.

There's been no activity on her credit cards or Social Security number since her disappearance. She had a violent relationship with her boyfriend, Andrelo Lasuard Witcher, and he was allegedly very controlling of her. A photo of Witcher is posted with this case summary. He has an extensive criminal record, including domestic violence and drug offenses.

Shortly before her disappearance, MacCrossen fled to Michigan and arrived at a relative's home with two black eyes. After spending a month in Michigan, she returned to Florida to deal with a misdemeanor traffic ticket. She called her family from the Gainesville bus station to tell them she'd arrived safely, and this was the last time they heard from her. She failed to appear in court to answer to the traffic charge and a warrant was issued for her arrest.

MacCrossen told her family she was afraid of Witcher, but she never sought a restraining order against him. She once accused him of sexual battery, but the charges were dropped because MacCrossen wouldn't cooperate with the investigation.

There were multiple documented instances of domestic violence between them; at one point, Witcher threatened MacCrossen with a gun, beat her and held her captive in her home for two days before she escaped. Witcher is a registered sex offender and has a criminal record with domestic violence, weapons and drug charges.

Investigators interviewed him about MacCrossen and he said he had no idea where she was. In April 2016, five and a half years after her disappearance, Witcher was charged with manslaughter in her case.

There was no physical evidence; the case against Witcher was solely on circumstantial evidence and witness testimony of Witcher's threats against MacCrossen. He was convicted in December 2018 and sentenced to thirty years in prison; he must serve at least fifteen years before he can be considered for parole.

Witcher became the suspect in another missing woman's case, that of Kamrie Mitchell, in 2012. Early in the morning of August 25, while she was at her father's home, he entered the residence uninvited and threatened her and others.

Mitchell disappeared later that day. Witcher wasn't located until September; he was arrested and charged with burglary while armed, possession of a weapon by a felon and failure to comply with sex offender registration. Mitchell remains missing and no one has been charged in her case.

Prior to her involvement with Witcher, MacCrossen maintained regular contact with her family in Michigan and often asked how her young son was doing; he lives in Michigan with his father. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.