Kamrie Cherai Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2012; Andrelo Witcher

  • Missing Since 08/25/2012
  • Missing From Wellborn, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/02/1988 (37)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1992 Pontiac Grand Am
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. At the time of Mitchell's disappearance, her hair was dyed brown with blonde highlights. She has a dog bite scar on her right cheek and chin, as well as scars on the top of her hand and the top of her left thigh, and stretch marks on her abdomen. Mitchell's tongue and ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: her name "Kamrie" on her left foot, the word "Grams" and a butterfly on her wrist, and the name "Layla" with footprints and a date on her abdomen. Her nickname is Reci.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen in Wellborn, Florida on August 25, 2012. Early in the morning, while she was at her father's house in Lake City, Florida, Andrelo Larashard Witcher had entered the home uninvited. He threatened Mitchell and others in the home with a weapon and stole some of Mitchell's prescription medications.

A photo of Witcher is posted with this case summary. Mitchell went to the police, who issued a warrant for Witcher's arrest, but he was still at large when she disappeared later that same day.

Mitchell's White four-door 1992 Pontiac Grand Am disappeared with her. She had been known to drop out of sight for a few days at a time when she got upset, but she always kept in touch with her family to check on the welfare of her daughter. Her family reported her missing on September 2.

Over a week after Mitchell's disappearance, her car was found submerged along a roadway on 184th Street in Suwannee County, near the Columbia County line. The road had been flooded since June. Her cellular phone and purse were inside the vehicle.

In mid-September, Witcher was located and arrested on charges of burglary while armed, possession of a weapon by a felon, and failure to comply with his sex offender registration. He had a violent relationship with his girlfriend, Heather MacCrossen, who disappeared in 2007 and was never found.

In December 2018, Witcher was convicted of manslaughter in connection with MacCrossen's disappearance. He was sentenced to thirty years in prison He is considered a possible suspect in Mitchell's case as well.

Mitchell graduated Branford High School and had a job at a gas station at the time of her disappearance. She was taking some time off her studies at Santa Fe College.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; details of disappearance updated.