Kelly Gray Gaskins

Gaskins, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2022); Gaskins's tattoo; Ervin Braxton Williams

  • Missing Since 01/15/2007
  • Missing From Chocowinity, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1988 (37)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 90 - 100 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2003 Nissan Sentra with the North Carolina license plate number TTZ-6801
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gaskins has a tattoo on her right shoulder blade of a sun in black ink with curvy rays and a peace symbol in the center; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her nickname is Kilo, and her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gaskins and her boyfriend, Ervin Braxton Williams, left Gaskins's hometown of Chocowinity, North Carolina on the day after Christmas in 2006. The last time her mother heard from her was when she called her mother from Texas on January 15.

In March, a friend of Gaskins's from Chocowinity, Virginia Wood, traveled to Texas to visit the pair for spring break. Wood called a friend from Texas on March 10 and said she and Gaskins were going to go to Cancun in Mexico. Her black 2003 Nissan Sentra with the North Carolina license plate number TTZ-6801 disappeared with her and hasn't been recovered. Gaskins, Wood and Williams have never been heard from again.

Photos of Williams are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is November 2, 1983, making him 23 years old in March 2007. He's described as Caucasian, 5'9 to 6'0 and 170 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. His nickname is Gotti.

Both Williams and Gaskins are wanted by the police. Gaskins is wanted for probation violation; she was on misdemeanor probation for drug possession in North Carolina and violated it by leaving the state. Williams is wanted for failure to appear in court to answer to charges of arson, burglary, cocaine and marijuana possession, and assault. Williams reportedly planned to go to Mexico to escape prosecution.

For years, law enforcement considered Gaskins a fugitive and refused to accept a missing persons report for her. A report was finally filed in 2015. Her family and Wood's are concerned for the women's safety. Their cases remain unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2022; two pictures added, age-progression updated.