Virginia Lynne Wood
Wood, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2021); Ervin Braxton Williams
- Missing Since 03/10/2007
- Missing From Chocowinity, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/11/1987 (38)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2003 Nissan Sentra with the North Carolina license plate number TTZ-6801
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Wood's nickname is Ginni. Her hair is naturally brown and was dyed red at the time of her disappearance. She has a small reddish birthmark below her right eye and a two-inch scar on the inside of her left thigh. Her eyebrow is pierced and she wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Wood disappeared from Chocowinity, North Carolina in March 2007. She was a Dean's List student at Appalachian State University at the time, majoring in accounting. She went to visit her friend, Kelly Gaskins, in Texas for spring break. Gaskins was also from Chocowinity, but she and her boyfriend, Ervin Braxton Williams, left town the day after Christmas in 2006.
The last time Gaskins's family heard from her was when she called her mother from Texas on January 15. Wood called a friend from Texas on March 10 and said she and Gaskins were going to go to Cancun in Mexico. Her black 2003 Nissan Sentra with the North Carolina license plate number TTZ-6801 disappeared with her and hasn't been recovered.
Photos of Williams are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is November 2, 1983, making him 23 years old in March 2007. He's described as White, 5'9 to 6'0 and 170 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. His nickname is Gotti.
Both Williams and Gaskins are wanted by the police. Gaskins is wanted for probation violation; she was on misdemeanor probation for drug possession in North Carolina and violated it by leaving the state. Williams is wanted for failure to appear in court to answer to charges of arson, burglary, cocaine and marijuana possession, and assault. Williams reportedly planned to go to Mexico to escape prosecution.
For years, law enforcement considered Gaskins a fugitive and refused to accept a missing persons report for her. A report was finally filed in 2015. Her family and Wood's are concerned for the women's safety. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Carolina Bureau of Investigation 252-756-4755
Source Information
- NamUs
- Online Magazine Formerly Known as Rob's Blog
- MySpace Page for Virginia Wood
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Kelly Gaskins | Daughter, Sister and Friend - Missing Since March 2007
- North American Missing Persons Network
- Official Cold Case Investigations
- Beaufort County Crime Stoppers
- Investigation Discovery
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; age-progression updated.