Kim Marie Larrow

Kim, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2008); Arthur Nelson Ream

  • Missing Since 06/08/1981
  • Missing From Canton, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/17/1965 (60)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kim was last seen on the evening of June 8, 1981. She had recently moved from her father's home on Eggert Road in Dundee, Michigan to her mother's residence on Beaufort Drive in Canton. She was in Canton for only about a week when she vanished.

She was last seen at the ice cream parlor near Sheldon Road and Ann Arbor Road. Kim's best friend worked there and the girls made plans to meet at Haggerty Field in Hines Park that night. She never arrived at the park and has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing for several days, and her mother refused to cooperate with the investigation.

Kim's loved ones described her as a rebellious teenager who used drugs and frequently ran away in 1981, but they stated there were no major issues in her life. Much of her family lived in the Ida, Michigan area, and she spent weekends with an aunt there.

In 2018, authorities announced Arthur Ream was a possible suspect in Kim's case and in the disappearances of Cynthia CoonKimberly King, Nadine O'Dell and Kellie Brownlee. A photo of Ream is posted with this case summary.

He was convicted of sexual assault in the 1970s and, in 1986, murdered Cindy Zarzycki, a thirteen-year-old girl who was dating his son. He was convicted of her murder and afterwards, in 2008, he lead authorities to her body, which was buried in a shallow grave 30 miles from Detroit, Michigan.

While in prison, Ream reportedly told cellmates he was serial killer with four to six victims. In May 2018, police began digging at the same property where Cindy had been buried, expecting to find the bodies of other missing girls there. No human remains were located, however, and the digging stopped after a week. Ream died of cancer in prison in August 2024.

Kim's father died in 2005, but other relatives are still looking for her. She had no driver's license or Social Security number at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Canton Police Department
  • 734-394-5423
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Detroit, Michigan Office
  • 313-965-2323

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.