Melanie Ruth Camilini

RESOLVED

Camilini, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/01/2003
  • Missing From Waterbury, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Camilini disappeared from Waterbury, Connecticut sometime in January 2003. In April 2015, her body was found behind a wooded area behind a shopping plaza in Waterbury. Two other missing persons' bodies were also located: Nilsa Arizmendi and Daniel Whistnant, who was transgender and went by Janice Roberts. The bodies of four other women had been found at the same site earlier.

In 2007, William Devin Howell had pleaded no contest to manslaughter in Arizmendi's case, and had said it would be a "big problem" for him if the police ever found her body. Authorities believe Howell was responsible for the other six deaths, and possibly more, but he hasn't been charged in any case besides Arizmendi's.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .