Nilsa Haydie Arizmendi

RESOLVED

Arizmendi, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 07/25/2003
  • Missing From Wethersfield, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Arizmendi disappeared from Wethersfield, Connecticut on July 25, 2003. William Devin Howell pleaded no contest to manslaughter in her case in 2007, and had said it would be a "big problem" for him if the police ever found her body.

In April 2015, her body was found behind a wooded area behind a shopping plaza in Waterbury, Connecticut. Two other missing persons' bodies were also located: Melanie Camilini and Daniel Whistnant, who was transgender and went by Janice Roberts. The bodies of four other women had been found at the same site earlier.

Authorities believe Howell was responsible for the other six deaths, and possibly more, but he hasn't been charged in any case besides Arizmendi's.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .