Alfred James Grimes

Alfred, circa 1968

  • Missing Since 12/14/1968
  • Missing From Monterey County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/09/1954 (69)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alfred's nickname is Al.

Details of Disappearance

Alfred disappeared with his friend, Sammy Jackson, from Monterey County, California on December 14, 1968.

The two boys got up in the early morning hours to go fishing at Fisherman's Wharf, something they did regularly. A bus driver remembered seeing them at the bus stop at 4:30 a.m. and spoke to Alfred. He let them off on Del Monte Avenue near the wharf.

Neither of them have ever been heard from again. When Alfred didn't return home or call by 5:00 p.m., his father went out looking for him. He called the police after he couldn't find any sign of the two boys.

Authorities are uncertain what happened to Sammy and Alfred, but Alfred's parents don't believe he ran away because he wasn't having any problems and he didn't take any extra clothes or money with him. His family lived in the 100 block of Hilo Street in Marina, California at the time of his disappearance, and he has two younger sisters. His parents later moved to Salinas, California.

Alfred and Sammy's cases remain unsolved. It's possible that they drowned, but the circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Monterey County Sheriff's Department 531-755-3722

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.