Allison Jackson-Foy

RESOLVED

Jackson-Foy, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 07/30/2006
  • Missing From Wilmington, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Jackson-Foy disappeared from Wilmington, North Carolina on July 30, 2006. Angela Rothen disappeared from Hanover County, North Carolina on June 10, 2007. In April 2008, both women's remains were found together off Carolina Beach Road in Wilmington.

Authorities suspected the bodies were of Jackson-Foy and Rothen, but it took months to confirm this. Rothen's body was identified in August, and Jackson-Foy's in September.

Rothen's skull was fractured and bones in her face were broken, and the cause of death was a cut on the neck. The cause of death in Jackson-Foy's case is still pending. Authorities believe the murders were the work of one person. The women's homicides are under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .