Andres Tapia

Tapia, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/26/2008
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/30/1955 (69)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige shirt and dark blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Tapia wears a cardiac pacemaker.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tapia was last seen in Miami, Florida on September 26, 2008. He disappeared with another man, Ramon Turruellas, and neither of them has never been heard from again. The men's car was was found abandoned. Their cases remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Police Department 305-579-6111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2009; casefile added.