Anna Marie Scivetti

Scivetti, circa 1998; Scivetti's vehicle; Charles Chorman, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/19/1998
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1963 (63)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Scivetti has bipolar disorder and requires medication to regulate her condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue/gray four-door 1988 Mazda with the New York license plate number 420-5GT or U20-5G2
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Scivetti wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Scivetti was last seen leaving Ferrar Foods, where she was employed as a receptionist, in South Plainfield, New Jersey on August 19, 1998. Scivetti was driving her blue/gray four-door 1988 Mazda with the New York license plate number 420-5GT or U20-5G2. An image of her vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Traffic records indicated Scivetti drove over the Outerbridge Crossing and returned to the New York City borough of Staten Island, her place of residency. Phone records indicate she called Charles Chorman, her sporadic boyfriend of four years, shortly thereafter. A photo of Chorman is posted with this case summary.

Later that day, Scivetti and Chorman were seen at a bar they regularly patronized. Witnesses said Scivetti looked as if she was in good spirits, but Chorman appeared to be brooding. This was the last time anyone saw her; she has never been heard from again. Early the next morning, a witness noticed Chorman was disheveled and his face and hands were scratched. He said he'd gotten into a bar fight.

Scivetti was scheduled to meet her new roommate for dinner and then pay her landlord for her new apartment in the Tottenville area. She left her dog and $1,000 behind in her temporary apartment. Scivetti's family said that it was highly uncharacteristic of her to leave without making arrangements for her pet's well-being and without announcing her travel plans. Scivetti's car has never been located.

Her loved ones believe that Chorman is responsible for Scivetti's disappearance. Chorman had been arrested and charged with physically assaulting Scivetti in September 1997, nearly one year prior to her disappearance. He pleaded guilty to the lesser charge of disorderly conduct and Scivetti won an order of protection from the courts at that time, which stated that Chorman was forced to stay away from her. However, they continued to see each other.

Chorman has a prior criminal record; in the 1980s he served four years in prison. Authorities said he was the mastermind behind a car theft ring that stole 500 vehicles.

Scivetti believed that Chorman was separated from his wife at the time they began their relationship in 1994. Chorman apparently kept two residences at the time, one with his wife and another with Scivetti.

Scivetti moved out of the home she shared with Chorman and her new apartment burned down shortly thereafter in what is referred to as a "suspicious" incident. Scivetti was preparing to move into her new, permanent apartment at the time of her August 1998 disappearance.

Chorman was rumored to have been romantically involved with his wife's sister, Elizabeth Bump, in the early 1990s. Bump vanished from New York City in 1993 and has never been located. He initially cooperated with authorities during their investigation into Bump's case at the time.

Chorman has never been arrested in either woman's disappearance, but he was convicted in an unrelated automobile theft case in New York in 1988. He maintains his innocence in both Scivetti and Bump's cases. Scivetti was declared legally dead in August 2005.

Some agencies state that Scivetti disappeared from the New York City, New York borough of Staten Island.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2012; picture added, detils of disappearance updated.