Arnold Lawrence Tittel

Tittel, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 11/05/1978
  • Missing From Placer County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Probably cut-off shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 12-foot fiberglass boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tittel smokes Pall Mall cigarettes. He has a tattoo on his arm of a panther and a naked woman.

Details of Disappearance

Tittel disappeared with Virgil "Eugene" Bonham. The men left to go boating together at Folsom Lake in Placer County, California on November 5, 1978. They were last sighted at 12:30 p.m., on the way there, at a service station near a freeway entrance at Marysville Boulevard. They were supposed to return by 5:00 p.m., but never did.

At 3:00 p.m., another boater noticed the men's 12-foot fiberglass boat adrift in the lake, still intact and functional. Both Bonham and Tittel were gone. Their car was found in the parking lot at Granite Bay with personal items, including their wallets, clothes and money, inside it. The only things that were missing were the men's cigarettes and lighters; both were heavy smokers.

The day the pair disappeared was overcast, but conditions were good for boating: it was warm, with little wind. Tittel and Bonham are both considered excellent swimmers. They are presumed to have drowned, but their bodies have never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-889-7800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2022; casefile added.