Ashley Marie Parlier

Parlier, circa 2005; Harold Haulman

  • Missing Since 06/12/2005
  • Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/16/1983 (42)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A checkered shirt, jeans and brown leather sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Parlier is believed to have been five to seven months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. In addition, she may have been suicidal. According to her family, Parlier is mildly mentally disabled and functions at the level of a twelve- to fourteen-year-old child.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Parlier's teeth are crooked.

Details of Disappearance

Parlier was last seen walking away from her residence in the Urbandale neighborhood of Battle Creek, on June 12, 2005, after getting into an argument with her parents. Her parents had noticed she appeared to be pregnant, and they confronted her and told her they wanted her to see a doctor and get prenatal treatment; this was what the argument was about. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Parlier had no driver's license, no car or access to one, no cellular phone, and no credit cards, but she did have about $700 in cash on her. Shortly after she was last seen, investigators received tips that she was camping in the Houghton Lake area, but none of the sightings were confirmed.

Parlier is described as a shy, quiet person with few friends. Her ex-boyfriend, who may be the father of her unborn child, has not been ruled out as a suspect in her disappearance. Her father took a polygraph test and passed, but her mother refused to take one. Her mother has since died.

In 2021, authorities stated Parlier had "links" to Harold David Haulman III, a suspected serial killer who has been charged with the murders of two young women in Pennsylvania. He met both alleged victims, Tianna Phillips and Erica Shultz, through an online dating app. Phillips's body has never been found. These women's murders were not the first homicides Haulman had been charged with.

In 1999, at the age of 20, Haulman had pleaded guilty to killing an acquaintance, Joseph Lawrence "Jay" Whitehurst, the 21-year-old son of a U.S. Air Force colonel. Whitehurst had been beaten to death with a club. Because people under the age of 21 are considered juveniles in German criminal courts and because Haulman had been diagnosed with schizophrenia, he served only six years in a German reform school for Whitehurst's death.

A photo of Haulman is posted with this case summary. He lived in the Battle Creek area between 2002 and 2009 and is believed to have known Parlier. When he was interviewed by police in January 2021, Haulman asked if all three cases, that of Phillips, Schultz and Parlier, could be combined because he wasn't interested in a trial. Parlier's name had not been mentioned in the investigation before.

Haulman subsequently confessed to Parlier's murder. He said they had an argument at a home in Emmet Township, Michigan, and he assaulted her and knocked her unconscious. He drove her to a remove area, struck her in the head with a piece of wood until she died, and later disposed of his bloodstained clothing. In July 2021, Haulman was charged with Parlier's murder.

In September 2021, in order to avoid facing the death penalty in Pennsylvania, Haulman pleaded guilty to Phillips and Shultz's murders. He was sentenced to two terms of life in prison without parole. In February 2023, he pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in Parlier's case. As part of the plea agreement, he agreed to help police find her remains.

Parlier is a graduate of Battle Creek Central High School and was employed at a Taco Bell restaurant in the 800 block of Capital Avenue northeast in June 2005. She was saving up money to get her own car. Since Parlier went missing, there has been no activity on her Social Security number.

Her body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; details of disappearance updated.