Tianna Ann Phillips
Phillips, circa 2018; Tattoo on Phillips's upper arm; Harold Haulman
- Missing Since 06/13/2018
- Missing From Berwick, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 240 - 260 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Phillips's tongue and lips are pierced. She has the following tattoos: a blue music note inside a star on her upper arm, a small Chinese symbol OR the outline of a heart on her forearm, and her initials "TAF" on her right calf. She may use the last name Feaster. A photo of Phillips's music note tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Phillips was last seen leaving a friend's residence in the 400 block of east 9th Street in Berwick, Pennsylvania at 11:00 p.m. on June 13, 2018. She went to her friend's home and said she'd been in a fight with her boyfriend and that someone named "Dave" was going to pick her up. has never been heard from again. She wasn't working at the time of her disappearance and didn't have a driver's license, and she left her cellular phone behind.
In May 2021, Harold David Haulman III was charged with criminal homicide in Phillips's case. He was already in jail awaiting trial for the murder of Erica G. Shultz, a Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania woman; he'd been charged with that murder in December 2020. These were not the first homicides he had been charged with.
In 1999, at the age of 20, Haulman had pleaded guilty to killing an acquaintance, Joseph Lawrence "Jay" Whitehurst, the 21-year-old son of a U.S. Air Force colonel. Whitehurst had been beaten to death with a club. Because people under the age of 21 are considered juveniles in German criminal courts and because Haulman had been diagnosed with schizophrenia, he served only six years in a German reform school for Whitehurst's death.
A photo of Haulman is posted with this case summary. Phillips had been seeing him, although she had a boyfriend and Haulman was married. Investigators believe Haulman was the "Dave" who was supposed to pick her up on the night of her disappearance, although Haulman said he never picked her up that night.
According to Haulman's wife, she knew her husband was seeing another woman, but when Phillips's boyfriend called and said he knew as well, Haulman got angry and said he would kill either Phillips or the boyfriend. Haulman confessed to the murder; he stated he picked up Phillips and took her to a wooded area near Hobbie Road. He walked into the woods and told Phillips they were going to build a fire, but instead he struck her over the head with a hammer several times, slashed her throat and stabbed her.
Haulman subsequently told his wife he had killed Phillips, and when she didn't believe him he showed her digital photos of a woman's dead body. Months after the crime happened, according to Haulman's wife, she went with him to the site of the homicide to remove evidence. He took some black trash bags and filled them with clothing and some parts of Phillips's body, then put the bags in some dumpsters behind the AMC Theaters in Scott Township, Pennsylvania.
Haulman's other victim, Shultz, was killed in the same location off Hobbie Road where he reportedly killed Phillips. He met both women on an online dating app. Authorities stated he also had "links" to Ashley Parlier, a young woman who disappeared from Battle Creek, Michigan in 2005.
When he was interviewed by police in January 2021, Haulman asked if all three cases, that of Phillips, Schultz and Parlier, could be combined because he wasn't interested in a trial. Parlier's name had not been mentioned in the investigation before. Haulman subsequently confessed to her killing. In July 2021, he was charged with murder in her case as well.
In September 2021, in order to avoid facing the death penalty, Haulman pleaded guilty to Phillips and Shultz's murders. He was sentenced to two terms of life in prison without parole. In February 2023, he pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in Parlier's case.
Phillips has two young sons, who are now in the care of relatives. Her body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Berwick Police Department 570-752-3677
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; details of disappearance updated.