Bobby Lee Johns

Johns, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/09/2018
  • Missing From Amarillo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/08/1953 (73)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 205 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blood donation t-shirt, cargo shorts and a baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2011 Chevrolet Avalanche (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Johns's nickname is Bob.

Details of Disappearance

Johns was last seen in Amarillo, Texas on June 9, 2018. He was possibly en route to Adrian, Texas, fifty miles to the west, at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Three days later, the same day Johns was reported missing, his black 2011 Chevrolet Avalanche was found abandoned at mile marker 15 off Interstate 40 in Oldham County, Texas. When police found the car, they were searching for Nicole Moore, a 28-year-old woman who disappeared from Amarillo in 2016 and whose cellular phone had last pinged in the area. It's unclear if the cases are related, but neither of them has ever been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Amarillo Police Department 806-378-3038

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; casefile added.