Nicole Shante Moore
Moore, circa 2016; Moore's car; Billy Ivy
- Missing Since 12/02/2016
- Missing From Amarillo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/09/1988 (37)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'10, 135 - 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 2012 Cadillac STS (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Moore's nickname is Nikki, and she may use the last names Casey and/or Mason. She has the following tattoos: a heart on her wrist, a cross on her right calf, the name "Hjarian" or "Hjarien" on her neck, and the name "Andrew" on her right ankle. Her ears, tongue and left eyebrow are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen in Amarillo, Texas on December 2, 2016. She has never been heard from again. She was driving a dark blue 2012 Cadillac STS at the time of her disappearance; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. The Cadillac was found abandoned in the parking lot of a Toys R Us store in the 2400 block of south Soncy Road on January 6, 2017; it appeared to have been there for some time.
Billy Glenn Ivy Jr. is the prime suspect in her case. A photo of Ivy is posted with this case summary. He was imprisoned after her disappearance an unrelated weapons charge.
After his release in April 2020, he was charged with capital murder by terror/threat in Moore's case and capital murder by remuneration in the death of another woman, Charlesetta Telford, and her unborn child. The prosecution planned to seek the death penalty in both murders. In September 2020, while awaiting trial in those cases, Ivy died of a drug overdose in jail.
Moore and Ivy knew each other, and on December 2, she had told others she was going to make a trip with "Billy" to purchase marijuana. She said she was "afraid" to go on the trip and wanted someone else to go with her.
Cellular phone records show that Moore and Ivy's phones met near Soncy Road and Interstate 40 that night, then headed west on Interstate 40. Moore's phone last pinged off a phone tower near Ivy's ranch in rural Oldham County, Texas, near the town of Adrian, on December 2. It was turned off after that and hasn't been used since.
When police searched the area where Moore's phone last pinged, they found an abandoned truck. It belonged to Bobby Lee Johns, a 65-year-old man who disappeared on June 9, 2018 and has never been found. Investigators don't know if his case is connected to Moore's disappearance, but Johns is believed to be in danger.
Authorities initially thought Moore was in New Mexico, but they now believe she only made it as far as Adrian. She left behind a teenage son. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Amarillo Police Department 806-378-3038
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2021; details of disappearance updated.