Bonnie Lee Dages
Bonnie, circa 1993
- Missing Since 04/28/1993
- Missing From Brandon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1975 (46)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 145 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, pink denim shorts and white leather thong sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Bonnie has a large surgical scar on her abdomen and a scar on the shin of her left leg. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bonnie drove her van to a shopping center the intersection of Lumsden and Lithia Pinecrest in Brandon, Florida on April 28, 1993 at approximately 9:00 p.m. She brought her infant son, Jeremy, for a shopping trip, and also to meet an unidentified individual.Bonnie's silver 1986 Dodge Caravan was discovered abandoned in the center's parking lot on Lithia Street and Pinecrest Street later in the evening. The van was locked and Bonnie's purse, which contained $75 in cash, was inside the vehicle. Jeremy's diaper bag was also there, but the baby's car seat was gone. Neither of them have been seen again.
Bonnie withdrew $15,075 from her bank account days before she vanished. She gave it to a man who lives near her parents' home, whom they suspect was involved in her disappearance. He has not been charged or publicly identified.
Bonnie had inherited a large sum of money, possibly as much as $50,000, from her grandparents; the majority of the money is still in her account. She worked as a nanny at the time of her disappearance and dreamed of running a horse farm.
Foul play is suspected in Bonnie and Jeremy's cases. They resided in Lithia, Florida in 1993. Bonnie's mother had them declared legally dead in 1999. Their cases are unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
- 813-247-8660
- 813-247-8200
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2020; picture added.