Brian David Cook
Cook, circa 2011
- Missing Since 07/28/2011
- Missing From Lynco, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, tan shorts and black sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cook has surgical scars on the insides of his forearms.
Details of Disappearance
Cook was last seen in Lynco, West Virginia on July 28, 2011. An Black male dropped him off at the post office there after driving him to Boone County, West Virginia.
Cook was reportedly carrying approximately $16,000 in cash, an inheritance from his father, at the time. He has never been heard from again. He is an ex-Marine and a certified welder. He left behind a young daughter.
Three other people vanished in the same general vicinity as Cook during the summer of 2011. Two of them, Rachel Michelle Toler and Chester Stewart, have since been found deceased.
Toler's dismembered remains were found scattered among the trees in the Stewart Cemetery, and Stewart's body was found weighted with cinder blocks and dumped in nine feet of water in a swimming pool behind an abandoned house down the road from the cemetery. Cook and the fourth person, Sherry Myers, are still missing.
The four of them apparently knew each other and police believe there could be a connection between the cases; they theorize that Myers and Cook's disappearances and Toler and Stewart's murders could be drug-related. The cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wyoming County Sheriff's Department 304-732-8000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2016; details of disappearance updated.