Cameron Jeffrey Anderson

Cameron, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2019); Lesley Allen

  • Missing Since 04/11/2000
  • Missing From Fulton, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1988 (35)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7, 90 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1981 Chevrolet Caprice with Mississippi license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Cameron may go his first and middle initials, C.J. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Cameron is missing with his brother, Kyle, and his sister, Rachel. The children were last seen together in Fulton, Mississippi on April 11, 2000.

The children's parents, Jeff Anderson and Lesley Allen, married in Wisconsin in 1985 and lived there until they divorced in 1997. Jeff then moved to Rising Sun, Indiana and Lesley moved to Mississippi with Cameron, Kyle, and Rachel as well as two of her older children, Stephanie and Greg, who were from a prior relationship. Jeff had legally adopted them. Both Stephanie and Greg have mental disabilities. Photos of Lesley are posted with this case summary.

Per the divorce agreement, the children were supposed to call Jeff every Saturday, but the calls became less frequent. Jeff had the court's permission to see the children for two weeks in July and August 2000, but in April of that year, they disappeared. He was told by Lesley's roommate that she had left with a truck driver, taking her three younger children with her, and leaving Stephanie and Greg behind. Lesley and her three youngest children have ever been heard from again.

Cameron, Kyle, Rachel and Lesley may have left Mississippi. They may be traveling in a brown 1981 Chevrolet Caprice with Mississippi license plates. No school has requested the children's school records, and no doctor or hospital has requested their medical records, since their disappearances. There has also been no activity on Lesley's credit record or any evidence that she's held a job anywhere in the country in 2000.

Although the case was originally thought to be a family abduction, because of the extended time period without any contact or any evidence of the Andersons' whereabouts, there is concern for their safety. The children's cases remain unsolved. Indiana police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Rising Sun, Indiana Police Department 812-438-3636

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2021; five pictures added, details of disappearance updated.