Carlota Maria Sanchez
Carlota, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 08/30/1979
- Missing From Taholah, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
- Date of Birth 02/10/1967 (58)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Carlota has pierced ears and a half-circle scar on the palm of her hand. Two of her eyeteeth were removed because she was born with two sets. Carlota is of Cuban descent. Some agencies spell her name "Carlotta." She may use the name Maria Loop.
Details of Disappearance
Carlota was last seen on the Quinault Indian Reservation in Taholah, Washington on August 30, 1979. She ran away with a cousin, Elsie Luscier. Neither of the girls has ever been heard from again and there has been no indication of their whereabouts since 1979. They may be in Seattle, Washington or in Arizona. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5455
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2023; two pictures added.