Charlene Denise Knapp
Knapp, circa 2001
- Missing Since 12/03/2001
- Missing From Kinder, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/10/1954 (71)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and blue-striped shirt, jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Knapp has a tattoo of roses with the year "1990" printed near the design on her right shoulder. Her ears are pierced. Knapp goes by her middle name, Denise. Some agencies give her last name as Sawyer.
Details of Disappearance
Knapp resided with her boyfriend, Ted Boyett, in Kinder, Louisiana. Boyett picked Knapp up from her place of employment after she completed a ten-hour shift on December 3, 2001. Authorities believe that the couple returned to their residence shortly afterwards. Neither Boyett nor Knapp has been heard from again. Their vehicle and personal belongings were left behind at their home.
Investigators said that there is little evidence available in the couple's disappearances, but foul play is suspected.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2007; distinguishing characteristics updated.