Chevelle Yvonne Wheeler
RESOLVED
Chevelle, circa 1985
-
Missing Since
10/16/1985
-
Missing From
Stockton, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 16 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Chevelle disappeared from Stockton, California on October 16, 1985.In 1999, Loren Joseph Herzog and Wesley Howard Shermantine Jr. were charged together with her murder as well as other deaths.
They were convicted in 2001; Shermantine was sentenced to death and Herzog to 78 years in prison. However, Herzog's convictions were later overturned and he pleaded guilty to one count of manslaughter and being an accessory to a felony and was sentenced to 14 years, with credit for time served.
Herzog was paroled in 2010. In early 2012, he committed suicide. In the wake of his death, Shermantine offered to lead authorities to the bodies of Wheeler and Vanderheiden, and other victims, in exchange for a cash payment. He claims he killed no one and only helped dispose of the victims after Herzog murdered them.
In February 2012, authorities found Chevelle's skeletal remains on Shermantine's former property in San Andreas, California. Cynthia Vanderheiden's skull was found in a nearby ravine. Investigators also located 300 human bones and some personal items in an abandoned well in Linden, California. Among the victims in the well were Joann Hobson and Kimberly Billy.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Chevelle, circa 1985
- Missing Since 10/16/1985
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 16 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .