Christina Lee White
Christina, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2019); Jacqueline "Brandy" Miller; Kristina Nelson; Kristin David
- Missing Since 04/28/1979
- Missing From Asotin, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/03/1967 (53)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, red leather sneakers and possibly a tan and pink striped shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Christina has noticeable white spots on her front teeth. Her ears are double-pierced. Her nicknames are Chris and Chrissy.
Details of Disappearance
Christina was last seen on April 28, 1979, during the Asotin County Fair in Asotin, Washington. At 2:30 p.m., she called her mother from a friend's house to say she was feeling sick from the heat.Her mother wasn't able to get her because she didn't have access to a car, and told Christina to put a wet towel on her neck and lie down and rest, and to come home when she felt better. She didn't call again, and her mother assumed she'd recovered and gone back to the fair.
Christina was last seen in the 500 block of 2nd Street sometime between 7:00 and 10:00 p.m. When her mother went to pick her up, she wasn't there. Her classmates said she had been on her way home when they saw her last. Weeks after her disappearance, her school papers were found scattered at a farm on the outskirts of Astoin.
Christina was riding her white ten-speed bicycle at the time of her disappearance. It had a basket in the front and distinctive three-inch wing nuts on the front wheels, and was possibly a Schwinn brand. The bike was brand-new, a present for her birthday eight weeks before. It has never been located.
Christina lived with her mother and stepfather at the time of her disappearance, and attended a local Lutheran church. Her parents had divorced when she was a baby. She had several activities planned for the upcoming summer: two camping trips, baseball and spending a month with her father. Authorities don't believe she left of her own accord.
Authorities believe Christina's disappearance may be connected to the 1982 disappearance of Steven Pearsall and the murders of stepsisters Kristina Nelson, 21, and Jacqueline A. "Brandy" Miller, 18, as well as the 1981 murder of Kristin David, a University of Idaho student whose dismembered body was found in the Snake River eight days after she vanished on a bike ride.
Pearsall, Nelson and Miller all disappeared from Lewiston, Idaho on the same night; the women were last seen walking to a grocery store and Pearsall vanished from the Lewiston Civic Theater, where he worked. Nelson and Miller's bodies were found in a canyon in Kendrick, Idaho in 1984. Pearsall has never been located, but he is believed to have been a homicide victim.
Authorities believe it's possible Pearsall witnessed the women's murders and was himself killed as a result. Photos of Nelson, Miller and David are posted with this case summary.
Investigators have a person of interest in all those cases, a man who has never been publicly identified. He lived at the home where Christina was just before she disappeared and was one of the last people known to have seen her, he was active at the Lewiston Civic Theater, and he admitted he worked at the theater that night. He has never been publicly identified, but he's been interviewed many times by police. He maintains his innocence in the murders and disappearances.
All of the cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Asotin County Sheriff's Office 509-758-2331
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2020; age-progression updated.