Christopher Thomas Flores
Flores, circa 2021; Flores's arm tattoo; Flores's pickup truck
- Missing Since 08/21/2021
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/28/1968 (56)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1995 Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck with with the Texas license plate number MXH7933.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Flores wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo on his back and tattooed sleeves on both arms. A photo of one of his tattooed arms is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Flores was last seen at his apartment in the 6500 block of West 43rd in Houston, Texas on August 21, 2021. On August 22, his apartment caught fire. He couldn't be found after the fire and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a dark green 1995 Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck with with the Texas license plate number MXH7933, is also missing.
At the time of his disappearance, Flores worked as a valve technician at Relevant Solutions on Sam Houston Parkway North. He knew a member of Emmanuel Ramos-Perez's family; Ramos-Perez went missing from Houston in April 2021. This relative has not been publicly identified. Flores dropped this relative off at Ramos-Perez's home months after his disappearance; the next day, it caught fire. Flores went missing two weeks later.
After his disappearance, his mother got tips that Ramos-Perez's relative had harmed Flores and that "he's in storage right now." Flores's family knew this person had several units at the Aztec Storage facility on West 34th Street, and they went there, but weren't permitted access to the units. One of them caught fire afterwards.
Flores's family believes he may have come to harm. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; casefile added.