Emmanuel Benjamin Ramos-Perez

Ramos-Perez, circa 2021; Tattoos on Ramos-Perez's neck and chest

  • Missing Since 04/13/2021
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1981 (41)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Perez has tattoos covering his neck and chest; a photo of some of them is posted with this case summary. He also has a tattoo of a star on his cheek, and a tattoo of a large star and the number 713 on the back of his head.

Details of Disappearance

Ramos-Perez was last seen leaving an abandoned house in the 50 block of Burress Street in Houston, Texas on April 13, 2021. He has never been heard from again. Although he was homeless at the time of his disappearance and had no cellular phone, he kept in touch with his family online and never went more than two days without them seeing or hearing from him.

After his disappearance, his family went to the place where he stayed and found all his belongings left behind. Three months later, the house was set on fire. The arson case remains unsolved and it's not clear if it's connected to Ramos-Perez's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1872

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; casefile added.