Clarence Delmer Simons

Clarence, circa 1955

  • Missing Since 07/29/1955
  • Missing From Duchesne, Utah
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Clarence, his sister Ruby Bosen, and Ruby's husband Calvin Bosen were last seen in Duchesne, Utah on July 29, 1955. The three of them and another married couple, A.G. Smith and Lucy Smith, rented a small aluminum boat from Moon Lake Lodge and took it out on Moon Lake. The boat overturned in the deepest part of the lake, in about 115 to 125 feet of water, and sank immediately.

The Smiths were rescued and pulled onto another boat, but Clarence, Ruby and Adam disappeared and are believed to have all drowned. An extensive search turned up no sign of their remains.

At the time of his presumed death, Clarence was a mechanic for the Petty Motor Co. He left behind a wife.

Investigating Agency

  • Duchesne County Sheriff's Office 435-738-2015

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.